Elections

2022 – General Election – Tuesday, November 8th  

Polling Hours:  7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

POLLING LOCATION
Town of Mountain’s Bill Lazansky Community Center
13412 State Highway 32/64
Mountain, WI  54149

Town office – (715) 276-6474
Questions on Election Day – (715) 850-0661

Absentee Voting

Application for Absentee Ballot can be completed and returned by mail or dropped off in person at the Town Office.
Online request – www.myvote.wi.gov

Town of Mountain In-Person Absentee:
Location:
Town Office, 13503 Weller Rd, Mountain

Voting hours:
In Person – by appointment starting Tuesday, October 25, 2022
call for an appointment – (715) 276-6474 or (715) 850-0661
Final day of In Person Absentee Voting is Saturday, November 5, 2022

By Mail – final request postmarked by Thursday, November 3, 2022 (except for military electors and indefinitely confined electors)

 

Voter Registration

No In Person Voter Registration is allowed after 5:00 p.m. Friday, November 4, 2022. 

Voters can register in person on Election Day (proof of residency is required showing your name and physical address within the Town of Mountain).

Voter Registration form can be completed and mailed or dropped off at the Town Office; or brought with you on Election Day.  Proof of residency is required at time of registration.

Unofficial Results – November 8, 2022 –
Statewide – Governor/Lieutenant Governor:
Vote for 1
   – Tony Evers / Sara Rodriguez (Democratic)
   – Tim Michels / Roger Roth (Republican)
   – Joan Ellis Beglinger / No Candidate (Independent)
   – write in Governor / Lieutenant Governor

Statewide – Attorney General:
Vote for 1
   – Josh Kaul (Democratic)
   – Eric Toney (Republican)
   – write in

Statewide – Secretary of State:
Vote for 1

   – Doug La Follette (Democratic)
   – Amy Lynn Loudenbeck (Republican)
   – Neil Harmon (Libertarian)
   – Sharyl R. McFarland (Wisconsin Green Party)
   – write in

Statewide – State Treasurer:
Vote for 1

   – Aaron Richardson (Democratic)
   – John S. Leiber (Republican)
   – Andrew Zuelke (Constitution)
   – write in

Congressional – US Senator
Vote for 1

   – Mandela Barnes (Democratic)
   – Ron Johnson (Republican)
   – write-in

Congressional – Rep. in Congress – Dist. 8
Vote for 1
   – Mike Gallagher (Republican)
   – Jacob J. VandenPlas (Libertarian)
   – Paul David Boucher (Independent)
   – write in

Legislative – Rep. to the Assembly – Dist. 35
Vote for 1

   – Calvin Callahan (Republican)
   – Todd Frederick (Independent)
   – write in

County – Sheriff
Vote for 1

   – Todd Skarban (Republican)
   – write in

County – Clerk of Circuit Court
Vote for 1

   – Trisha L. LeFebre (Republican)
   – write in

For Oconto County Unofficial Election results:
Oconto County Website – News & Announcements

For Suring School Board Election results:
Please contact the District Office at (920) 842-2182

Upcoming Elections 2023:
Spring Primary – Tuesday, February 21, 2023 (if needed)
Spring Election – Tuesday, April 4, 2023

Wisconsin requires Photo IDs to vote! For more information, please visit the following website:http://bringit.wisconsin.gov/

For additional election information, please visit:  https://myvote.wi.gov/en-us/.